CLA-2-15:S:N:N7:232-887177

Mr. Steve De Castro
All-Ways Forwarding Int'l Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. RT I-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of cooking oil from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. De Castro:

In your letter dated June 9, 1993, on behalf of Tai Wing Hong Importer, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was included with your request. The sample was examined and disposed of. The subject merchandise is described as Red Lantern brand cooking oil, which consists of a mixture of RDB rapeseed oil, peanut oil and sesame oil. The product will be imported in tins holding three liters.

The applicable subheading for the Red Lantern cooking oil will be 1517.90.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for margarine; edible mixtures or preparations of animal or vegetable fats or oils or of fractions of different fats or oils of this chapter...other: artificial mixtures of two or more of the products provided for in headings 1501 to 1515, inclusive...other...salad and cooking oils. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport